Welcome to the TRANSCOSMOS (UK) LIMITED’s privacy notice.

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE for Sales enquiries

Introduction

As part of our sales process, the Company collects and processes personal information, or personal data, relating to sales enquiries. This personal information may be held by the Company on paper or in electronic format.

The Company is committed to being transparent about how it handles your personal information, to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and to meeting its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection law relevant to local jurisdiction. The purpose of this privacy notice is to make you aware of how and why we will collect and use your personal information during the sales process. We are required under the GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This privacy notice applies to all sales enquiries.

The Company has appointed a compliance officer to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or about how we handle your personal information, please contact us on: info@transcosmos.co.uk  +44 (0)1280 824331 transcosmos Information Systems Ltd, Challenge House, Sherwood drive, Bletchley, MK3 6DP.

Data protection principles

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that the Company must comply with. These provide that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  2. Collected only for legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained to you and not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for those purposes.
  6. Processed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

The Company is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate compliance with, these principles. This is called the principle of accountability.

What types of personal information do we collect about you?

Personal information is any information about an individual from which that person can be directly or indirectly identified. It doesn’t include anonymised data, i.e. where all identifying particulars have been removed. There are also “special categories” of personal information, and personal information on criminal convictions and offences, which requires a higher level of protection because it is of a more sensitive nature. The special categories of personal information comprise information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation and genetic and biometric data.

The Company collects, uses and processes a range of personal information about you during the sales enquiry process. This includes (as applicable):

  • Your contact details, including your name, company address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • Your company and your position within the company;
  • Your comment and IP address (should you choose to comment on the Blog page);

How do we collect your personal information?

The Company collects personal information about you during the sales enquiry process, either directly from you or sometimes from a third-party site such as Linked in or similar.

Your personal information may be stored in different places, including our sales transaction tool, and in other IT systems, such as the e-mail system.

Why and how do we use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • where we need to do so to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you/your company, or to enter into a contract with you/your company
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests.

We need all the types of personal information listed under “What types of personal information do we collect about you?” primarily to enable us to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you/your company, or to enter into a contract with you/your company, and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In some cases, we may also use your personal information where it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), provided that your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests. Our legitimate interests include: pursuing our business by expanding or initialising new services; managing the sales process and performing effective internal administration.

The purposes for which we are processing, or will process, your personal information are to:

  • managing the sales enquiry process

What if you fail to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to process your sales enquiry properly or at all, we may not be able to enter into a contract with you/your company.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, i.e. for the sales enquiry process.

Who has access to your personal information?

Your personal information may be shared internally within the Company for the purposes of the sales enquiry, including with other members of the Sales and Commercial Department, members of the recruitment team, and senior members of the service management team.

The Company uses a third-party provider “Pipedrive” to process all sales enquiries, and personal data maybe subject to external audits of multiple kinds (e.i. ISO 9001). The Company uses a third-party website operator to collect contact details of those website visitors who submits their email address on the “Case Studies” or the “Contact us” page. We will not share your personal information with any other third parties during the sales enquiry process.

How does the Company protect your personal information?

The Company has put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information. It has internal policies, procedures and controls in place to try and prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost or destroyed, altered, disclosed or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, workers, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know in order to perform their job duties and responsibilities. You can obtain further information about these measures from our Sales and Commercial Department.

Where your personal information is shared with third parties, we require all third parties to take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information and to treat it subject to a duty of confidentiality and in accordance with data protection law. We only allow them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our written instructions and we do not allow them to use your personal information for their own purposes unless they will become controllers of your personal data on their own right.

The Company also has in place procedures to deal with a suspected data security breach and we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other competent supervisory authority or regulator) and you of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

For how long does the Company keep your personal information?

The Company will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed.

If the sales enquiry process you are involved in results in no business contract entered in to, the Company will generally hold your personal information for twelve months after the end of the relevant sales enquiry exercise but this is subject to: (a) any minimum statutory or other legal requirements for particular data or records, and (b) the retention of some types of personal information for up to six years to protect against legal risk.

If the sales enquiry process you are involved in results in a business contract entered in to, personal information gathered during the sales enquiry process will be retained for the duration of the contract and for a further six years to protect against legal risk, and in accordance with the privacy notice for external companies.

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems and we will also require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it no longer permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

Your rights in connection with your personal information

As a data subject, you have a number of statutory rights. Subject to certain conditions, and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information – this is usually known as making a data subject access request and it enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • request rectification of your personal information – this enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you corrected
  • request the erasure of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for its continued processing, e.g. it’s no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected
  • restrict the processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information, e.g. if you contest its accuracy and so want us to verify its accuracy
  • object to the processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on the legitimate interests of the business as our legal basis for processing and there is something relating to your particular situation which makes you decide to object to processing on this ground
  • data portability – this gives you the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party so that you can reuse it across different services for your own purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Sales and Commercial Department. We may need to request specific information from you in order to verify your identity and check your right to access the personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

In the limited circumstances where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. This will not, however, affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact our Sales and Commercial Department. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for processing.

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You may raise a complaint with any of the supervisory authorities depending on where you live, work, or the alleged infringement took place at any time.

Transferring personal information outside the European Economic Area

The Company may transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) currently the Philippines. There is not an adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of that country. This means that the country to which we transfer your personal information is not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information. However, to ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection, it is transferred outside the EEA on the basis of the following safeguard: Only limited and restricted authority will be given to those whose jobs require access to your data or other information e.g.; Sales and Commercial Department, members of the recruitment team, and senior members of the service management team.  Anyone found to misuse or disclosed sensitive information will be dealt with in accordance with the company’s disciplinary policy and procedure. Breeches will normally be treated as gross misconduct, and the absence of mitigating circumstances, will result in summary dismissal. You can obtain further information about these measures from our Human Resources Department

Automated decision making

Automated decision making occurs when an electronic system uses your personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

We do not envisage that any sales enquiry processes will involve the use of automated decision making.

Changes to this privacy notice

The Company reserves the right to update or amend this privacy notice at any time.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us as follows: info@transcosmos.co.uk  +44 (0)1280 824331 transcosmos Information Systems Ltd, Challenge House, Sherwood drive, Bletchley, MK3 6DP.

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE for JOB APPLICANTS

Introduction

As part of any recruitment process, the Company collects and processes personal information, or personal data, relating to job applicants. This personal information may be held by the Company on paper or in electronic format.

The Company is committed to being transparent about how it handles your personal information, to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and to meeting its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection law relevant to local jurisdiction. The purpose of this privacy notice is to make you aware of how and why we will collect and use your personal information during the recruitment process. We are required under the GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This privacy notice applies to all job applicants, whether they apply for a role directly or indirectly through an employment agency. It is non-contractual.

The Company has appointed a compliance officer to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or about how we handle your personal information, please contact the: Human Resources Department Human.Resources@transcosmos.co.uk  +44 (0)1280 824331 transcosmos Information Systems Ltd, Challenge House, Sherwood drive, Bletchley, MK3 6DP.

Data protection principles

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that the Company must comply with. These provide that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  2. Collected only for legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained to you and not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for those purposes.
  6. Processed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

The Company is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate compliance with, these principles. This is called the principle of accountability.

What types of personal information do we collect about you?

Personal information is any information about an individual from which that person can be directly or indirectly identified. It doesn’t include anonymised data, i.e. where all identifying particulars have been removed. There are also “special categories” of personal information, and personal information on criminal convictions and offences, which requires a higher level of protection because it is of a more sensitive nature. The special categories of personal information comprise information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation and genetic and biometric data.

The Company collects, uses and processes a range of personal information about you during the recruitment process. This includes (as applicable):

  • your contact details, including your name, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address
  • personal information included in a CV, any application form, cover letter or interview notes
  • references
  • information about your right to work in the country to which you are seeking employment and copies of proof of right to work documentation
  • copies of qualification certificates
  • copy of driving licence
  • other background check documentation
  • details of your skills, qualifications, experience and work history with previous employers
  • information about your current salary level, including benefits and pension entitlements
  • your professional memberships

The Company may also collect, use and process the following special categories of your personal information during the recruitment process (as applicable):

  • whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences depending on local country legislation.

How do we collect your personal information?

The Company collects personal information about you during the recruitment process either directly from you or sometimes from a third party such as an employment agency. We may also collect personal information from other external third parties, such as references from current and former employers, information from background check providers, information from credit reference agencies and criminal record checks depending on local country legislation. Other than employment agencies, the Company will only seek personal information from third parties during the recruitment process once an offer of employment or engagement has been made to you and we will inform you that we are doing so.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal information to the Company during the recruitment process.

Your personal information may be stored in different places, including on your application record, in the Company’s HR management system and in other IT systems, such as the e-mail system.

Why and how do we use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

  • where we need to do so to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, or to enter into a contract with you
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests.

We need all the types of personal information listed under “What types of personal information do we collect about you?” primarily to enable us to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you, or to enter into a contract with you, and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In some cases, we may also use your personal information where it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), provided that your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests. Our legitimate interests include: pursuing our business by employing employees, workers and contractors; managing the recruitment process; conducting due diligence on prospective staff and performing effective internal administration.

The purposes for which we are processing, or will process, your personal information are to:

  • manage the recruitment process and assess your suitability for employment or engagement
  • decide to whom to offer a job
  • comply with statutory and/or regulatory requirements and obligations, e.g. checking your right to work in the country to which you are seeking employment
  • comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled job applicants and with other disability discrimination obligations
  • ensure compliance with your statutory rights
  • ensure effective HR, personnel management and business administration
  • monitor equal opportunities
  • enable us to establish, exercise or defend possible legal claims

Please note that we may process your personal information without your consent, in compliance with these rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

What if you fail to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to process your job application properly or at all, we may not be able to enter into a contract with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations. You may also be unable to exercise your statutory rights.

Why and how do we use your sensitive personal information?

We will only collect and use your sensitive personal information, which includes special categories of personal information and information about criminal convictions and offences, when the law allows us to.

Some special categories of personal information, i.e. information about your health, and information about criminal convictions and offences, is processed so that we can perform or exercise our obligations or rights under employment law and in line with our data protection policy.

We may also process information about your health and information about any criminal convictions and offences where we have your explicit written consent. In this case, we will first provide you with full details of the personal information we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can properly consider whether you wish to consent or not. It is entirely your choice whether to consent. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

The purposes for which we are processing, or will process, health information and information about any criminal convictions and offences, are to:

  • assess your suitability for employment or engagement
  • comply with statutory and/or regulatory requirements and obligations, e.g. carrying out criminal record checks
  • comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled job applicants and with other disability discrimination obligations
  • ensure compliance with your statutory rights
  • ascertain your fitness to work
  • ensure effective HR, personnel management and business administration
  • monitor equal opportunities

Where the Company processes other special categories of personal information, i.e. information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, this is done only for the purpose of equal opportunities monitoring in recruitment and in line with our data protection policy. Personal information that the Company uses for these purposes is either anonymised or is collected with your explicit written consent, which can be withdrawn at any time. It is entirely your choice whether to provide such personal information.

We may also occasionally use your special categories of personal information, and information about any criminal convictions and offences, where it is needed for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, i.e. for the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

However, if your job application is unsuccessful, the Company may wish to keep your personal information on file for in case there are future suitable employment opportunities with us. We will ask for your consent before we keep your personal information on file for this purpose. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Who has access to your personal information?

Your personal information may be shared internally within the Company for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, including with members of the HR department, members of the recruitment team, managers in the department which has the vacancy and IT staff if access to your personal information is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The Company uses a third party provider “Workable” to process job applications though our website.   We will not share your personal information with any other third parties during the recruitment process unless your job application is successful and we make you an offer of employment or engagement. At that stage, we may also share your personal information with third parties (and their designated agents), including:

  • external organisations for the purposes of conducting pre-employment reference and employment background checks
  • former employers, to obtain references
  • professional advisors, such as lawyers
  • Medical/ Occupational Health providers

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

We may share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to steps at your request to enter into a contract with you, or to enter into a contract with you, where we need to comply with a legal obligation, or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

How does the Company protect your personal information?

The Company has put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information. It has internal policies, procedures and controls in place to try and prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost or destroyed, altered, disclosed or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, workers, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know in order to perform their job duties and responsibilities. You can obtain further information about these measures from our Human Resources Department.

Where your personal information is shared with third parties, we require all third parties to take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information and to treat it subject to a duty of confidentiality and in accordance with data protection law. We only allow them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our written instructions and we do not allow them to use your personal information for their own purposes unless they will become controllers of your personal data on their own right.

The Company also has in place procedures to deal with a suspected data security breach and we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other competent supervisory authority or regulator) and you of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

For how long does the Company keep your personal information?

The Company will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed.

If your application for employment or engagement is unsuccessful, the Company will generally hold your personal information for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment exercise but this is subject to: (a) any minimum statutory or other legal, tax, health and safety, reporting or accounting requirements for particular data or records, and (b) the retention of some types of personal information for up to six years to protect against legal risk, e.g. if they could be relevant to a possible legal claim in a tribunal, County Court or High Court. If you have consented to the Company keeping your personal information on file for in case there are future suitable employment opportunities with us, the Company will hold your personal information for a further six months after the end of the relevant recruitment exercise, or until you withdraw your consent if earlier.

If your application for employment or engagement is successful, personal information gathered during the recruitment process will be retained for the duration of your employment or engagement and in accordance with the privacy notice for employees, workers and contractors.

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems and we will also require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it no longer permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

Your rights in connection with your personal information

As a data subject, you have a number of statutory rights. Subject to certain conditions, and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information – this is usually known as making a data subject access request and it enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • request rectification of your personal information – this enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you corrected
  • request the erasure of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where there’s no compelling reason for its continued processing, e.g. it’s no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected
  • restrict the processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information, e.g. if you contest its accuracy and so want us to verify its accuracy
  • object to the processing of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on the legitimate interests of the business as our legal basis for processing and there is something relating to your particular situation which makes you decide to object to processing on this ground
  • data portability – this gives you the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party so that you can reuse it across different services for your own purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Human Resources Department. We may need to request specific information from you in order to verify your identity and check your right to access the personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

In the limited circumstances where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. This will not, however, affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact our Human Resources Department. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for processing.

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You may raise a complaint with any of the supervisory authorities depending on where you live, work, or the alleged infringement took place at any time.

Transferring personal information outside the European Economic Area

The Company may transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) currently the Philippines.   There is not an adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of that country. This means that the country to which we transfer your personal information is not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information. However, to ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection, it is transferred outside the EEA on the basis of the following safeguard: Only limited and restricted authority will be given to those whose jobs require access to other your data or information e.g.; Recuitment team, Hiring Managers, HR department.  Anyone found to misuse or disclosed sensitive information will be dealt with in accordance with the company’s disciplinary policy and procedure. Breeches will normally be treated as gross misconduct, and the absence of mitigating circumstances, will result in summary dismissal. You can obtain further information about these measures from our Human Resources Department

Automated decision making

Automated decision making occurs when an electronic system uses your personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

We do not envisage that any recruitment decisions will be taken about you based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling.

Changes to this privacy notice

The Company reserves the right to update or amend this privacy notice at any time.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Human Resources Department as follows: Human.Resources@transcosmos.co.uk  +44 (0)1280 824331 transcosmos Information Systems Ltd, Challenge House, Sherwood drive, Bletchley, MK3 6DP.

Cookies

Use of Cookies by transcosmos

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CookieNamePurpose
Cookie preferencecivicCookieControlUsed to check or remember a user’s choice or preferred cookie to store in their browser for the website.
Universal Analytics (Google)_gaRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Universal Analytics (Google)_gatUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
Universal Analytics (Google)_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Universal Analytics (Google)collectUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across the devices and marketing channels.
Universal Analytics (Google)_utmaCollects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.
Universal Analytics (Google)_utmbRegister a timestamp with the exact time when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
Universal Analytics (Google)_utmtUsed to throttle the speed of request to the server.
Universal Analytics (Google)_utmzCollects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used.

 

How do I manage my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We are planning to enhance our cookie tool to allow users to more easily change their cookie settings after their initial choice.